Hall of Fame Inductees

2019 Inductees

Lorraine Borowski

Lorraine L. Borowski
Inductee - Calmar
Practical Nursing, 1977

Kathy Moritz

Kathy J. Moritz, R.N., M.S.N.
Inductee - Calmar
Associate Degree Nursing, 1990

Trish Shelton

Trish Shelton, R.N., B.S.N.
Inductee - Calmar
Associate Degree Nursing, 1997

Julie Huiskamp

Julie G. Huiskamp, Ph.D
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Calmar
Executive Director of Human Resources, 2002-2016
Interim Provost, 2011-2012
Coordinator of Learning Resources, 1999-2002

Larry Benn

Larry Benn
Inductee - Peosta
Automotive Mechanics, 1985

Gregory Conway

Gregory Conway
Inductee - Peosta
Marketing Management, 1981

Rick Steines

Rick Steines
Inductee - Peosta
Fire Science, 2001

Jerry Kramer

Jerome J. Kramer
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Peosta
Learning Center Math Instructor, 1999-2018

2018 Inductees

Ken Fencl

Ken Fencl
Inductee - Calmar
Plumbing and Heating, 1974

Rhonda Seibert

Rhonda Seibert
Inductee - Calmar
Medical Transcriptionist, 1990
Health Information Technology, 1991

Sean Snyder

Sean Snyder
Inductee - Calmar
Paramedic Specialist, 2011
Paramedic, 2014

Bill Wermers

William "Bill" Wermers
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Calmar
Accounting Instructor, 1969-1999
Awarded Posthumously

Tonya Millard

Tonya Millard
Inductee - Peosta
Secretarial, 1987

Ron Thielen

Ron Thielen
Inductee - Peosta
Industrial Electrician, 1984

James Brimeyer

James L. Brimeyer
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Peosta
Communications Faculty 1995 - 2014

2017 Inductees

Thomas Barnes

Thomas Barnes
Inductee - Calmar
Building Materials Management, 1971

David Hemesath

David Hemesath
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1979

Karl Jacobsen

Karl T. Jacobsen
Inductee - Calmar
Practical Nursing, 1976
Associate Degree Nursing, 1977

Anthony Tremmel

Anthony Tremmel
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
Writing Center Instructor, 1998-2012

Sarah Hasken

Sarah M. Hasken
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 1977

Natalia Restrepo-Kennedy

Natalia Restrepo-Kennedy, D.D.S.
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 2008

Nancy Gourley

Nancy Gourley
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
Nursing and Human Services, 1980-1998
Practical Nursing, 1975
Associate Degree Nursing, 1976

2016 Inductees

John Kubesh headshot

John Kubesh
Inductee - Calmar
Carpentry, 1969
(Awarded posthumously)

‌‌Dan Schmitt Headshot

Dan Schmitt
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1979

Nina Taylor Headshot

Nina Taylor
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1984

Jane Bechen headshot

Jane Bechen
Inductee - Peosta
Secretarial, 1994

Ken Erickson Headshot

Kenneth J. Erickson
Inductee - Peosta
Bookkeeping/Accounting, 1970

Mary Strom Headshot

Mary Strom, MT (ASCP)
Outstanding Retiree Service Award
Continuing Education/Adult Basic Education professional, 1978-2002

Ken Vande Berg Headshot

Ken Vande Berg
District Outstanding Retiree Service Award
Economic Development Leader, 1981-2010