Hall of Fame Inductees

2021 Inductees

Michael Wiedemann

Mike Wiedemann
Inductee - Peosta
Associate of Arts, 1998

Ron Mussehl

Ron Mussehl
Inductee - Peosta
Marketing Management, 1980
(Awarded posthumously)

Gloria Kluesner

Gloria Kluesner
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient
Dental Assisting Instructor and Program Director, 1978-2016

Ryan Becker

Ryan Becker
Inductee - Calmar
Commercial-Residential Electrician, 1995

Janet Bullerman

Janet Bullerman
Inductee - Calmar
Secretarial, 1970

Ted and Melissa Jessen

Ted and Melissa Jessen
Inductee - Calmar
Carpentry, 1993
Medical Transcriptionist, 1993
Health Information Technology, 1994

Robert Maxson

Robert P. Maxson
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient
Vice President for Administrative Services and Calmar Campus Provost, 1991-2006

2020 Inductees

Mary Sender

Mary Sender
Inductee - Calmar
Associate Degree Nursing, 1981

Kristina Wiltgen

Kristina Wiltgen
Inductee - Calmar
Business Specialist, 2001

Marilyn Anderson

Marilyn R. Anderson
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Calmar
English as a Second Language Instructor, 1976-2001

Natalie Nemmers

Natalie Nemmers
Inductee - Peosta
Practical Nursing, 1994

Marvin and Maria Ney Family

Marvin & Maria Ney Family
Inductee - Peosta
Emergency Medical Technician/Paramedic, 2002
Associate Degree Nursing, 1981

Larry Kruse

Larry Kruse
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Peosta
Learning Center and Writing Center Instructor, 1997-2018
(Awarded posthumously)

2019 Inductees

Lorraine Borowski

Lorraine L. Borowski
Inductee - Calmar
Practical Nursing, 1977

Kathy Moritz

Kathy J. Moritz, R.N., M.S.N.
Inductee - Calmar
Associate Degree Nursing, 1990

Trish Shelton

Trish Shelton, R.N., B.S.N.
Inductee - Calmar
Associate Degree Nursing, 1997

Julie Huiskamp

Julie G. Huiskamp, Ph.D
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Calmar
Executive Director of Human Resources, 2002-2016
Interim Provost, 2011-2012
Coordinator of Learning Resources, 1999-2002

Larry Benn

Larry Benn
Inductee - Peosta
Automotive Mechanics, 1985

Gregory Conway

Gregory Conway
Inductee - Peosta
Marketing Management, 1981

Rick Steines

Rick Steines
Inductee - Peosta
Fire Science, 2001

Jerry Kramer

Jerome J. Kramer
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Peosta
Learning Center Math Instructor, 1999-2018

2018 Inductees

Ken Fencl

Ken Fencl
Inductee - Calmar
Plumbing and Heating, 1974

Rhonda Seibert

Rhonda Seibert
Inductee - Calmar
Medical Transcriptionist, 1990
Health Information Technology, 1991

Sean Snyder

Sean Snyder
Inductee - Calmar
Paramedic Specialist, 2011
Paramedic, 2014

Bill Wermers

William "Bill" Wermers
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Calmar
Accounting Instructor, 1969-1999
Awarded Posthumously

Tonya Millard

Tonya Millard
Inductee - Peosta
Secretarial, 1987

Ron Thielen

Ron Thielen
Inductee - Peosta
Industrial Electrician, 1984

James Brimeyer

James L. Brimeyer
Outstanding Retiree Service Award Recipient - Peosta
Communications Faculty 1995 - 2014

2017 Inductees

Thomas Barnes

Thomas Barnes
Inductee - Calmar
Building Materials Management, 1971

David Hemesath

David Hemesath
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1979

Karl Jacobsen

Karl T. Jacobsen
Inductee - Calmar
Practical Nursing, 1976
Associate Degree Nursing, 1977

Anthony Tremmel

Anthony Tremmel
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
Writing Center Instructor, 1998-2012

Sarah Hasken

Sarah M. Hasken
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 1977

Natalia Restrepo-Kennedy

Natalia Restrepo-Kennedy, D.D.S.
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 2008

Nancy Gourley

Nancy Gourley
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
Nursing and Human Services, 1980-1998
Practical Nursing, 1975
Associate Degree Nursing, 1976

2016 Inductees

John Kubesh headshot

John Kubesh
Inductee - Calmar
Carpentry, 1969
(Awarded posthumously)

‌‌Dan Schmitt Headshot

Dan Schmitt
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1979

Nina Taylor Headshot

Nina Taylor
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1984

Jane Bechen headshot

Jane Bechen
Inductee - Peosta
Secretarial, 1994

Ken Erickson Headshot

Kenneth J. Erickson
Inductee - Peosta
Bookkeeping/Accounting, 1970

Mary Strom Headshot

Mary Strom, MT (ASCP)
Outstanding Retiree Service Award
Continuing Education/Adult Basic Education professional, 1978-2002

Ken Vande Berg Headshot

Ken Vande Berg
District Outstanding Retiree Service Award
Economic Development Leader, 1981-2010

2015 Inductees

2015 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Garth Griffin
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1974
Scott Melcher
Inductee - Calmar
Farm Management Technology, 1976
Dennis (Jack) Wenthe
Inductee - Calmar
Bookkeeping/Accounting, 1968
Dan Neuzil
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
 
Jayne Schuster
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S. Nursing, 1982
Barbara Meloy Callahan
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
 
Donald Roby
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - District
 

2014 Inductees

2014 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Delores Fagle Thom
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting, 1987
Betty Heying-Stanley
Inductee - Calmar
Practical Nursing, 1973
Georgie Klevar
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
 
Susan M. Balsamo
Inductee - Peosta
Carpentry, 1992
Katharine J. Pins
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 1999
Susan M. Schneider
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S. Nursing, 1980
Rod Bakke
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
 

2013 Inductees

2013 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Tami A. Brincks
Inductee - Calmar
Computer Applications Technician, 1993
Dr. John W. Pleggenkuhle
Inductee - Calmar
Business Administration, 2003
Jan Geertsema
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S. Nursing, 1973
Susan M. Hess
Inductee - Peosta
Paralegal/Legal Assistant, 2001
Darwin Schrage
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - District
 

2012 Inductees

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
John Condon
Inductee - Calmar
Carpentry, 1985
Industrial Electrician, 1993
Brian and Heidi Lantzky
Inductee - Calmar
Dairy Herd Management, 1992
Gene Arnburg
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
 
John Sutter
Inductee - Peosta
Marketing Management, 1992
Wendy Knight
Inductee - Peosta
Respiratory Therapy Technician, 1986
Geri Althof
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
 

2011 Inductees

2011 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Sheila Halweg
Inductee - Calmar
R.N., M.S.N., Accounting, 1985
A.S., 1999
Kelly Holthaus
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology Management, 1994
Dean Byerly
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Calmar
 
Connie Beaver
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S. Nursing, 1976
Accounting, 1978
Joseph Mettille
Inductee - Peosta
Heating and Air Conditioning, 1977
John (Jack) Hackney
Outstanding Retiree Service Award - Peosta
 

2010 Inductees

2010 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Paul Herold
Inductee - Calmar
Auto BodyRepair/Mechanics, 1975, 1977
Construction Management and Technologies, 1985
Linus L. Luzum
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1974
Susan Bushman
Inductee - Peosta
A.R.N.P., A.A.S. Nursing, 1976
Jacob L. Krapfl
Inductee - Peosta
Education, 2008

2009 Inductees

2009 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Roger Hansen
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1985
Linus Kuboushek
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1971
Scott Perkins
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1979
Dale Schwade
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1973
Jayne Anglin
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 1994
Gracie Hessong
Inductee - Peosta
Electronic Engineering Technology, 2002
Geraldine Schilling-Johnson
Inductee - Peosta
Radiologic Technology, 1989
Bob Shafer
Inductee - Peosta
Accounting Specialist, 1973

2008 Inductees

2008 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Dean Franzen
Inductee - Calmar
Agri-Business Technology, 1972
Rene Kriener
Inductee - Calmar
A.A.S., Nursing, 1998
Linus Kuhn
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1975
Elaine Sweet
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1978
Tina Adams
Inductee - Peosta
Dental Assisting, 1976
Randy Decker
Inductee - Peosta
Machinist, 1982
Jane Flynn
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S. Nursing, 1976
Thomas Henschel
Inductee - Peosta
Accounting Specialist, 1987

2007 Inductees

2007 Hall of Fame Inductees
InducteeProgram
Rev. Norman Bauer
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1973
Terry Berk
Inductee - Calmar
Carpentry, 1987
Debrah Jean Chensvold
Inductee - Calmar
A.A.S. Nursing, 1982
Mark Deetz
Inductee - Calmar
Construction Technology, 1982
Sharon Huber
Inductee - Calmar
A.A.S. Nursing, 1974
Roger Huinker
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1972
Laure Rausch
Inductee - Calmar
Cosmetology, 1978
Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, 2006
Thomas M. Ridout
Inductee - Calmar
Accounting Specialist, 1973
Janie Houselog
Inductee - Peosta
A.A., 1997
Karen Jess
Inductee - Peosta
Accounting Specialist, 1995
Michael Johnson
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S., Nursing, 1995
Kevin Lynch
Inductee - Peosta
Computer Analyst, 1989
Kelly McMahon
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S., Nursing, 1992
Sue Meade
Inductee - Peosta
Respiratory Therapy Technician, 1982
Deb Mueller
Inductee - Peosta
A.A.S., Nursing, 1976
Robert Peacock
Inductee - Peosta
Accounting Specialist, 1978