Donors

Your support provides the opportunity for Northeast Iowa Community College to:

  • Inspire students to reach their education goals in a challenging and learning-centered environment.
  • Impact community vitality through job creation and economic development that strengthens the economic health of our region.
  • Invest in skilled workforce training to meet the needs of local employers.

Because of your continued support, the College has been able to achieve the extraordinary, including:

  • Award more than $4.6 million in NICC Foundation scholarships since 1984.
  • Confer more than 28,000 degrees, diplomas and certificates since 1966.
  • Partner with local business and industry to provide workforce training for more than 25,000 new and existing jobs since 1985.

Thank you for making a difference!

Donor Honor Roll

Gifts made between July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015

Legacy Society (Recognizing charitable planned gifts)
Tina Adams Karl & Jerrine Jacobsen Julie & Donald Wurtzel
Marilyn R. Anderson Gloria Kluesner Anonymous
Mark & Vicki Donhowe Clarence Kruser  
Cornerstone Society (Recognizing donated goods and services)
American Trust  & Savings Bank Cindy Henning  Jeremy Olson
Artistic Cleaners Heritage Mutual Insurance Association Ossian Lumber
Sharon & Terrance Balk Hilton Garden Inn/Houlihans Painted Sky Designs 
Susan Balk Mark Hirsch Panchero's Mexican Grill 
Jed & Joyce Becker Honkamp Krueger Peosta Warehousing 

Becker Hardware

Holiday Inn Dubuque/Galena  Linda Peterson 
Betty Jane Homemade Candies Hotel Julien Dubuque  Shirley Phelps 
Beyond the Bar Bakery Hotel Winneshiek  Pizza Factory 

Blaum Bros. Distilling Co.

Juliana Huiskamp  Pleasant Valley Sports Club 
Blue Heron Inn Hy-Vee #1160  Poultry Peddler 
Body & Soul Wellness Center Inspire Cafe  Prairie Works
Judy & Harlan Bonnstetter Irish Shanti  Quality Inn & Suites 
Books a Million J. B. Holland Construction  Nathan Quarderer 
Ronald Borel Jo's Country Junction Dr. Ken & Alice Reimer 
Harold Braastad Joseph L Ertl  Rockwell Collins
James Brimeyer Rebecca Kamm  Joan Schroeder 
Brunkan Equipment Kansas City Royals  Sarah Schueller 
Norma Bullerman KC Supply  Rhonda Seibert
Bushman Insurance & Real Estat Karen Kay Kinkor  Serenity Valley B&B 
Casey's General Store Knotty Pine Guest House  Simon Fire Equipment & Repair Inc. - Mfg. of Fire Trucks 
Chestnut Mountain Resort Matthew Koppes  Sims TV & Electronics 
Bunker Hill Golf Course Kory Farm Equipment, LLC  Sindt Motor Sales 
Tiffany Cooley Kevin Kramer  Spec Cast 
Country Inn Teresa Kurash  Spillville Locker 
Karen Courtney  KVIK/KNEI  Sport Shop 
Creative Touch Gallery Kwik Trip Stores Steger Transport 
Josh Dahl L May Eatery  Steves Ace Home Garden 
DDI Michael Lambert  Stone Cliff Winery 
Derby Grange Golf Frank Lammer  Susan Stork 
Designworks Salon Larson Construction  Subway - Peosta 
Doland Jewelers Little Caesars Pizza  Sundown Mountain 
Dubuque Bank & Trust Luther College  Swiss Colony 
Dubuque Community Y Lynch BBQ  T B Grain Service Llc 
Dubuque Fighting Saints Lyon Jerseys LLC  Teluwut Grill Steakhouse 
Dubuque Mining Lynnette Lyons  Thunder Hills Country Club 
Denise English Mabes Pizza  Darla Till 
Amy Esterhuizen Mall of America Tomy International 
Featherlite Patricia Martinson  Train Station 
Fillmore Fairways Golf Course Mashek Brothers Llp  Trappistine Creamy Caramels 
Fitzgerald Inc. & Lely Sherry Massman  Tristate Quality Metals 
Flexsteel Industries MidAmerican Energy Company  United Beverage LLC 
Floorshow Furniture Flooring Milkhouse Candles Gifts  Upper Iowa Tool & Die 
Flower Pot Mindframe Theater  Hillary Vamstad
Foodliner, Inc. Miracle Express  Wal-Mart - Decorah 
Fridley Theatres  Mi-T-M Corporation  Thomas Ward 
Friedman Group  Lori Moore  Warrior Wash LLC 
Mary Ellen Fulton Morse Electric Inc. Waukon Harley-Davidson 
G. Jurgensen Scrap Division LLC  Toni Muller  Waukon Yamaha 
Galena Brewing  Mulligan's Irish Grill & Pub  Dr. Liang Chee We 
Monica Gansen  Mystique Casino  Sandi Welsh 
Good Times Grill  National Mississippi River Museum Aquarium  Jane Whelan 
Grand Harbor Resort Waterpark  NICC Business & Community Solutions  Whiskey's Smoke House 
Green Bay Packers   NICC Business Services  Wiltgen Construction 
Gundersen Health System  NICC Child Development Center - Calmar  Karla Winter
Hacker Nelson & Co PC  NICC High School Partnerships  Christine Woodson 
Debra Hageman  NICC Learning Center  Julie Wurtzel
Happy Joes Pizza & Ice Cream Parlor - Dubuque  NICC Library  Bobbie Young
Robb Harter  NICC Nursing Department Ziegler 
Harvest Farms Campground  NICC S. T. E. P. Anonymous
Healthy Living Chiropractic  Olive Garden  
Memorials
In Memory OfMemorial Gifts
Irma Bullerman, mother of Judy Lansing and mother-in-law of Janet Bullerman and Norma Bullerman Martha Keune
Nicholas Kramer, grandson of Jerome Kramer Julie G. Huiskamp, Ph.D.
Patricia Hansen, wife of Willis Hansen Barbara O'Hea, Julie Wurtzel
Ivan Torkelson, father of Bruce and Dirk Torkelson Martha Keune

Elmer Hemesath, father of Stephanie Gerlich

NICC Support Staff Association

Shirley Kuennen, mother of Julie Anderson and Lori Lechtenberg

Julie Anderson, Martha Keune, Patricia Running, Anna Stamat, Julie Wall, Lorraine Wangsness, Julie Wurtzel

Jane Smith, sister-in-law of Wendy Mihm-Herold

Diane Diiro, Wendy Mihm-Herold, Deboarh Pesek

Ray Brinkman, father of Cheryl Donlon

Susan Elwood

David Elwood, Son of Susan Elwood

Julie G. Huiskamp, Ph.D
Audrey Erdman, wife of Lowell Erdman Julie Wurtzel

Steven Murphy, brother of Jeffrey Murphy

Susan Elwood
Adelaide Wells McBride, mother-in-law of Shelia McBride Susan Elwood
Vernon Steger, father of Sheila Becker Barb Heitzman
Marlene Nesvik, retiree Martha Keune

Odra Eberhardt, friend of NICC

Mary Strom
Larry McDonough, husband of Marjorie McDonough Barbara O'Hea, Mary Strom
Garry Wiltgen, husband of Dianne Wiltgen Linus Rothmeyer 
Roman Lampe, father of Marianne Weber Susan Elwood
Darlene Steinhauser, mother of Robert Steinhauser Barb Heitzman

Duane “Dewey” Noel, father of John Noel

Janet Bullerman, Julie G. Huiskamp, Ph.D., Martha Keune, Wendy Mihm-Herold, Liang Chee Wee, Ph.D., Julie Wurtzel

David Bappe, former employee

Norma Bappe, Linus Rothmeyer

Margaret Graves, mother of Leonard Graves

Julie Wurtzel

Lorraine Scholbrock, mother of Marilee Mai

Julie Wurtzel

Board of Trustees, Foundation Board of Directors, Faculty, Staff & Retirees
Dave & Tina Adams Sarah Haugen Cindy O'Bryon
Jim & Pat Anderson Carla Heathcote David & Barbara O'Hea
Julie Anderson Barb Heitzman Carolyn Olberding
Jeff & Jayne Anglin Mark & Shea Herbst Brian Ondrashek
Phil & Meg Arensdorf Carmen Hernandez & Peter J. Szeibel Margaretta O'Neill  
Jeffrey Armstrong Carolyn Heying Dana Orr-Dotzenrod
Susan M. Balsamo Gail Heying Tim & Kelli Oswald
Kim Baumler Shane & Julia Holdridge Paula Petersburg
Jed & Joyce Becker Christopher Hopp Dr. Linda M. Peterson & David A. Felland 
Howard & Wanda Bernatz Ronda Hughes Patricia Peterson
Douglas Binsfeld Dr. Juliana G. & Dr. Daniel G. Huiskamp Gerald Piittmann
Larry Blatz Missy Hvitved Kara Popp  
Bridget Blue Marybeth Jaggard Dr. Ken & Alice Reimer 
Joe & Jane Boge Dr. Terry Jenkins Gloria Reiter
Roger & Marlys Boleyn Peggy Johannsen Thomas Ridout
Judy Bonnstetter Maura Jones Don & Sue Roby  
Barry & Kathy Bromberg Ric & Sue Jones Andrew Rosulek
Duane Bruening Karen Jubeck  John & Jani Rothlisberger
Janet & Kenneth Bullerman Matthew Jurgensen Linus & Sue Rothmeyer
Katie Burrichter Rebecca Kamm Daniel Roush
Lesley Buse Cecile Kendall Patricia Running
Joseph Carthey Martha Keune Jane Rusk  
John Carter Georgianna Klevar Eileen Schlawin
Craig Clefisch Gloria Kluesner   Susan Schneider
Doris Cole Russell & Wendy Knight Randy L. Schofield
JoAnn Cole Robert & Eileen Koob Darwin Schrage
Leonard & Tiffany Cooley Kelly Kramer Dave & Donna Schueller
Devin & Kristi Creek Jacob Krapfl  Rhonda Seibert
Kathryn Davis Mary Krapfl Bob & Barb Shafer
Dale & Stephanie Dennler Dave & Kris Kratz Janet M. Smith
Kristin & Kevin Dietzel Jodi Kremer Kelli Smutzler  
Diane Diiro Angie & Paul Kronlage Sharon Speckhard 
Mark & Vicki Donhowe Bradley Kruse Anna M. Stamat
Todd & Bing Ecklund Lawrence Kruse Edna Stiefel
Mary Eitel Lanny & Linda Kuehl Dena Stolze
Rebecca Ellingson Gerarda Lahey-Keppler Kristi Strief
Susan Elwood Frank Lammer Mary Strom
Christopher Entringer David Lawstuen Mary Svendsen
Ed & Joyce Epperly Karen Lee Kelli Szabo
John & Sally Falb Gerald & Virginia Leidahl Alison Thompson
Mary Fitch Dr. Russell & Juanita Loven Christina Timmerman
Kristi Flack James Maddox Anthony Tremmel
Tara Foster  Marilee Mai Susan M. Troy
Jolene Fransen Sherry Massman Cindy Virta
Don & Dianne Frazer Shelia McBride Julie Wall
Stanley Fuchs Kelly A. McMahon Thomas Ward
Gene & Sara Fuelling Barbara Meloy Callahan Kathleen Weber
Keith Garms Nancy Meyer Walter & Nancy Webster
Michael & Mary Ann Gau Alvin & Wendy Herold Dr. Liang Chee Wee & Jane Whelan
Nate & Tami Gabel Colleen Moudry Jessica Wenthold
Steven Geraghty Lisa Mueller Daniel White
Colleen (Kelly) Gerhard Tad Mueller Jerry Willer
Seth D. & Kathryn Gilbert Jeff & Wendy Murphy Theresa Williams
Sara Goedken Kathleen Nacos-Burds & Michael Burds Dr. Penelope Wills
Michele Grant Daniel Neenan Christine Woodson
Sherry Gribble Marlene Nesvik Julie & Donald Wurtzel
Alan & Kathy Gunderson Sandy Neyen Enid Wysocki
Mary Hangartner John & Amy Noel Bobbie Young
Margaret Hanken Paula L. Norby Anonymous (14)
Judith Hannan Erica Nosbisch  
Benjamin Hanson Rhonda Oakland  
Community Support
A&J Petersburg Agency Fayette County Mystique Casino
A&K Feed & Grain Lisa Federspiel  National Automobile Dealers Charitable Foundation 
A.Y. McDonald Mfg Fidelity Bank & Trust, Dyersville  Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company 
A.Y. McDonald Charitable Foundation Fidelity Bank & Trust, Oelwein  Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation 
ABIS Finley Hospital  NE Security Bank 
Accelerated Genetics First State Bank - Fayette Neal's Auto Body 
Kirsten Adami Fitzgerald Inc. & Lely  New Albin Savings Bank 
Advantage Sheet Metal Flexsteel Industries  Karen Newt
AJ Gallagher  FreedomBank  Norby Distributing Co.
Allamakee-Clayton Electric Cooperative  Gantz Foundation/Pepsi  NORBYS Farm Fleet 
Alliant Energy  Tim German  Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance 
Dr. L. Peter Alt  Larry & Diane Grimstad  Norwegian Mutual Insurance Association 
American Legion of Iowa Foundation  Gundersen Health System  Kimberly Nurre 
American Trust  H&S Motors  John & JoAnn O'Byrne 
AMS Galaxy USA  Hacker Nelson & Co PC  Judy & Kit O'Donohoe 
Debra Amunrud Tim Hall Kelly Oppelt 
Deb Anglin  Roger M. Hansen & Tina M. Hansen  Kari Pace 
Arlin Falck Foundation  Happy Joe's Pizza & Ice Cream Parlor  Russell Pate 
The Armistead Group Dwayne & Phyllis Hauber  Penn Schoen Berland Associates Llc 
Art's Milling Service Polly Hauser Peoples State Bank 
Associated Milk Producers  Hawkeye REC  Scott & Penny Perkins 
B. C. PCS  John Hefel  Deborah Pesek 
Jennifer Bahr  Herold-Reicks Surveying  Phi Theta Kappa 
Bank 1st  Jane Hildebrand  Pioneer
Bank Iowa Scott Hingtgen  Piper Jaffray 
Bankers Trust Hongerholt Consulting Services  Dana Priest 
Norma Bappe  Daniel Hoth Prudential Financial 
Bard Concrete  Hovden Oil  Prudential Foundation Matching Gifts
Joan Barton  Howard County Mutual Insurance Association  R. J. McElroy Trust 
Jennifer Bauer  Sharon Huber  Janet Rhomberg 
Wilma "Sam" Bauer  Roger & Pat Huinker  Ridihalgh, Fuelling, Snitker, Weber & Co., P.C. 
James Beadle  Mary Ann Humpal  Kent Rutherford 
Danielle Beck IBEW Local 704  Marilyn Schmitt 
Becker Beef LLC  IIW Engineers Surveyors PC  Cindy Schrobilgen 
Darrell & Veronica Bergfeld Norplex-Micarta Composites  Sarah Schueller 
Black Hills Energy Insurance Associates of Lawler  Scoular 
Jeremy Block Invision Architecture  Christine Shaw 
Sandra Bloom Iowa Farm Bureau Foundation  Judy Sheridan 
Robert & Virginia Bodensteiner  Iowa Region Alumni Association  Donna Silker 
Bodine Electric Company  Iowa State Dairy Association  Dr. David Soll 
Boyd Acquistion LLC  J. B. Holland Construction  South Winn Insurance Services 
Dianne Brehm  Karl & Jerrine Jacobsen  Spahn & Rose Lumber Co., Cresco
Brickl Bros.  Robert E. Jester  Spahn & Rose Lumber Co., Dubuque 
Bridal Productions  Jester Insurance Services  Sparboe Farms 
Gene & Toni Browning  Jim Kircher Associates P.C.  Spillville Mill 
Dennis & Susan Burington  John Deere Dubuque Works  David & Lori Stanley 
Sue & Steve Bushman John Deere Foundation  Stanley Engineered Fastening 
Bushman Insurance * Real Estate Alan & Georgana Johnson  State Bank 
C.J. Moyna & Sons, Inc.  Randy Johnson  Malcolm Stewart 
C US Bank - Cresco - Ridgeway - L.S.  JP Gasway Company  Robert Stoker 
Caledonia Haulers, LLC  Diane & Darrell Kalmes  SUKUP Manufacturing Co. 
Calmar Commercial Club  Kathy Gunderson CPA PLC  Sumpsaver, LLC
CHS Foundation  Helen Kelley  Swiss Valley Farms
Central Iowa Services  Lizz Kelly  Ron & Nina Taylor 
Matthew Chase  Kendall Hunt Publishing  Jim Theisen 
Cheminova, Inc.  Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank Theisen's Home, Farm, Auto 
Debrah Chensvold KFSA Thrivent Financial - Decorah Area Team 
Citizens Savings Bank  Kingdon Seed Sales  Jarrod Timmer 
City of Dubuque  Klauer Manufacturing Torkelsons, Waukon 
Cory Clasen  Christina Knepper  TriMark Corporation 
Classic Tractors of Northeast Iowa  Keith Kramer  Tricon General Construction 
Tom Colgan  Arnold Kriener  Tristate Quality Metals 
Community Bank of Oelwein  Kevin Kulish  Truck Country 
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque  Mark & Lisa Lane  Ruth M. Turnis 
Community Savings Bank  Lanny Kuehl Association  Betty Turnmeyer 
Conlon Construction  Larson Construction Co. Inc.  Union Hoermann Press 
Crescent Electric Supply Gary Leiran  Unison Solutions, Inc. 
Richard & Lindsay Cuvelier Lime Rock Springs  United Beverage 
Julie Davis  Dale Linderbaum  United Suckow Dairy Supply  
Deco Products  Lockheed Martin Matching Gift Program  United Suppliers Inc. 
Decorah Bank & Trust Co. and Cresco Bank & Trust Co.  Luana Saavings Bank, Luana  US Bank, Dubuque
John Deere Company Luana Savings Bank, Ossian  US Feeds 
Rob & Pat Denson  James Luloff  Van Diest Supply Company 
Dentinator Tim & Mary K. Lynch  Douglas Van Sloten 
Rick & Rae Ann Dickinson  Malek Builders  Victory Ford 
Disabled Veterans National Foundation  Marco  Vita Plus 
Dubuque Bank and Trust Company/Heartland Financial  Mark's Jewelry Shania Waller
Dubuque Metropolitan Area Solid Waste Agency  Mathis Pfohl Foundation  Lorraine Wangsness 
Dupaco Community Credit Union  Maynard Savings Bank  Waukon Harley-Davidson 
Gene & Connie Duschner  Cathy McCullough  Waukon State Bank & Viking State Bank 
DuTrac Community Credit Union Penny McLaughlin  Weber Paper 
EO Johnson  Michael McMahon  Nan Welch 
Eastern Iowa Dairy Systems Mennel Milling  WELLMARK BC/BS
Dr. Thomas & Judith Edmonds  Mercy Medical Center  Dr. Michael and Diane Wertz 
Energy Manufacturing Metrix  Whitetails Unlimited 
Karla & Lindsay Erdman  Joe & Sue Mettille  Terry Willenborg 
Lowell & Audrey Erdman  William H. Meyer  WILLIS M HANSEN PATRICIA A HANSEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION 
Erdman Engineering  Denise Middleman  In memory of Garry Wiltgen 
Jared Ernst  Midwest Dairy Association & American Dairy Association of the Midwest  Winneshiek County Farm Bureau 
Chris Even  Gary & Janice Mihm  Winneshiek Medical Center 
Nancy Everman  Mihm Oil & Trucking  Dustin Winter
Express Employment Professionals Leo Monaghan  Woodward Communications 
F&M Bank - Manchester  Monsanto Company  Woodward Foundation 
Farm Credit Services of America  Moss Enterprises  Your Place, LLC
Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank  Mr. Carpet's Floor Shop  Anonymous (2)
Farmers Union Coop  Mt. Carmel Sisters of Charity  
 Farmers Win Coop Mike & Teresa Myers  

If there was an error in the way you were identified, or if your name was omitted, we apologize. Please assist us in keeping our records up-to-date by contacting the Advancement Office at 800.728.2256, ext. 474.

Contact Us

Julie Wurtzel
Executive Director of Advancement
wurtzelj@nicc.edu
800.728.2256, ext. 218

Barbara O’Hea
Director of the NICC Foundation
oheab@nicc.edu
800.728.7367, ext. 284