Donors

Your support provides the opportunity for Northeast Iowa Community College to:

  • Inspire students to reach their education goals in a challenging and learning-centered environment.
  • Impact community vitality through job creation and economic development that strengthens the economic health of our region.
  • Invest in skilled workforce training to meet the needs of local employers.

Because of your continued support, the College has been able to achieve the extraordinary, including:

  • Award more than $4.6 million in NICC Foundation scholarships since 1984.
  • Confer more than 28,000 degrees, diplomas and certificates since 1966.
  • Partner with local business and industry to provide workforce training for more than 25,000 new and existing jobs since 1985.

Thank you for making a difference!

Donor Honor Roll

Gifts made between July 1, 2015 - June 30, 2016

Alumni Society (Recognizing all gifts made by NICC alumni)
Tina Adams Steven Gossling Sandra Neyen
Julie Anderson Nancy Gourley Rhonda Oakland
Jennifer Anglin Teresa Green Margaretta O'Neill
Philip Arensdorf Deborah Hageman Pat Osterhaus
Diane Avenson Debra Hageman Anne Ott
Susan Balsamo Mary Hageman Connie Paulson
Jane Bechen Jodie Hanna Scott Perkins
Sheila Becker Sarah Haugen Katie Phillips
Gwen Beeh Barbara Heitzman Amy Rausch
Cameron Berges Jodi Helle Kenneth Reimer
Roger Boleyn Carolyn Hemesath Thomas Ridout
Judy Bonnstetter Cindy Henning Shelley Roling
Nancy Brincks Heidi Herold John Rothlisberger
Janet Bullerman Carolyn Heying Jane Scheidel
Susan Bushman Gail Heying Eileen Schlawin
Tamara Canoy Steven Hildebrand Susan Schneider
Debrah Chensvold Todd Hills Lois Schueller
Julie Connolly Mary Hoeger Courtney Schultz
Amy Cook Tony Hoeger Jayne Schuster
Tiffany Cooley Shane Holdridge Rhonda Seibert
Carrie Corlett Valerie Kennedy Robert Shafer
Karen Courtney Deanna Krambeer Patrick Siegert
Kristi Creek Kelly Kramer Joy Sim
Kathryn Davis Mary Krapfl Kelli Smutzler
Kristine Davison Teresa Kurash Debbie Speltz
Mark Deetz Gerarda Lahey-Keppler Wendy Stahr
Stephanie Dennler Wanda Lamey Kristi Strief
Mary Eitel Dena Lang Darla Till
Geri Elsbernd Jacqueline Langreck Christina Timmerman
Melissa Elsbernd Kathy Lansing Julie Uhlenhake
Denise English Joyce Lehmann Thomas Ward
Penny Fisher Marti Leiran Sandi Welsh
Jessica Flagel Marilee Mai Jessica Wenthold
Christine Flaskerud Shelia McBride Danielle White
Jolene Fransen Danette McElmeel Anne Wilwert
Janet Geertsema Joseph Mettille Karla Winter
Colleen Gerhard Scott Miller Christine Woodson
Sara Goedken Daniel Neenan Bobbie Young
    Anonymous
Cornerstone Society (Recognizing in-kind gifts of donated goods and services)

Stephanie Ackerman

Grand Harbor Resort & Waterpark

NICC Library

Al's Country Meat Locker

Green Bay Packers 

NICC Nursing Department

American Trust & Savings Bank

Hacker Nelson, P.C.

NICC Online & Blended Learning Department

Artistic Cleaners

Debra Hageman

Olive Garden

Terry & Sharon Balk

Happy Joe's Pizza & Ice Cream Parlor

Jeremy Olson

Susan Balk

Harvest Farms Campground

Painted Sky Designs

Jane & Thomas Bechen

Barbara Heitzman

Panchero's Mexican Grill

Jed & Joyce Becker

Heritage Mutual Insurance Association

Linda Peterson, Ph.D.

Kyra Bellrichard

Hibbett Sports

Phi Theta Kappa

Beyond the Bar Bakery

Tim Hilby

Pinter Landscaping & Tree Service, LLC

Billmyer Furniture

Honkamp & Krueger & Co., P.C.

Pizza Factory

Douglas Binsfeld, Ph.D.

Holiday Inn Dubuque/Galena

The Place In Protivin

Larry & Sheila Blatz

Hotel Capone Bar & Restaurant

Pleasant Valley Sports Club

Blue Heron Inn

Hotel Winneshiek

Polashek Locker Service

Kelly Bockenstedt

Kathleen Howes

Portzen Construction

Bodine Electric

Crystal Huffman

Nathan Quarderer

Body & Soul Wellness Center

Hy-Vee

Quillins Food Ranch

Harlan & Judy Bonnstetter

Ionia Meat Processor

Dr. Ken & Alice Reimer

Elizabeth Bonz

Jet's Meat Processing

Kathy Riehle

Harold & Delaine Braastad

Jo's Country Junction

Riverbend Cattle Enterprises

Norma Bullerman

Joseph L. Ertl

Sandry Fire Supply, LLC

Caseys General Store

Jumer's Casino Hotel

Rhonda Seibert

Chestnut Mountain Resort

Kim Kahle

Serenity Valley B&B

Chicago Zoological Society

Rebecca Kamm

Shedd Aquarium

City of Dubuque

Kansas City Royals

John Sloan

Country Inn & Suites By Carlson

Martha Keune

Kelli Smutzler

Country Junction Restaurant

Karen Kay Kinkor

Snap-On

Country Line Locker

Donald Koppes

Spec-Cast

Karen Courtney

Kevin Kulish

St. Louis Cardinals, LLC

Croell Redi-Mix

Teresa Kurash

Stanley Engineered Fastening

Dairy Queen

Kwik Stop C Store

Thomas Stelken

Derby Grange Golf

Kwik Trip Stores

Edna Stiefel

Dubuque Bank & Trust

L May Eatery

Subway - Peosta

Dubuque Community Y

Larson Construction

Sundown Mountain

Dubuque Fighting Saints

Little Caesars Pizza

Kelli (Szabo) Holthaus

Dubuque Mining Company

Lynch BBQ

Tandem Tire Auto Service

Dubuque Racing Association LTD

Mabe's Pizza

Susann Theisen

Dubuque River Rides

Sherry Massman

Thunder Hills Country Club

Dutrac Community Credit Union

Ronald McAuliffe

Timmerman's Supper Club

Edgewood Locker

William & Ruth McElhiney

Tomy International

Edwards Cast Stone

Mindframe Theater

Tony Roma's

Elma Locker Grocery

Mississippi Welders Supply Co. , Inc.

Tony's Wadena Locker

Empty Nest Winery

Mi-T-M Corporation

Train Station

Christopher Entringer

Lori Moore

Trappistine Creamy Caramels

Fareway Stores

Moracco Supper Club

United Beverage, LLC

Flexsteel Industries

Mulligan's Irish Grill Pub

Hillary Vamstad

Floorshow Companies

Jeffrey Murphy

Wal-Mart

Flower Pot

Kathleen Nacos-Burds

Warrior Wash, LLC

The Fort

National Mississippi River Museum Aquarium

Waukon Harley-Davidson

Tara Foster

NICC Business & Community Solutions

Liang Chee Wee, Ph.D. & Jane Whelan

Friedman Group

NICC Cosmetology

Christine Woodson

Mary Ellen Fulton

NICC Cougar Cafe

Julie Wurtzel

Sara Goedken

NICC Learning Center

Bobbie Young

 

 

Rosana Zamora

 

 

Anonymous (2)

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque and Community Foundation of Northeast Iowa (Gifts supporting NICC)
Barry & Kathy Bromberg Roger & Pat Huinker
Richard & Lindsay Cuvelier Brian & Tammy Kallback
Decorah Bank & Trust Co. and Cresco Bank & Trust Co. Russell & Wendy Knight
Dr. Thomas & Judith Edmonds Norby Distributing Company
FreedomBank Sidney & Janice Scott
Keith & Kathy Garms Theisen's Home, Farm, Auto
Dr. Allen Harves Dr. R. Michael & Diane Wertz
President's Circle
Champion (Gifts of $25,000-$49,999)
Midwest Dairy Association
Nationwide Mutual Insurance

 

Associate (Gifts of $10,000-$24,999) 
Bodensteiner Implement Company Northeast Iowa Charitable Foundation
Cenex Harvest States R.J.McElroy Trust
Dubuque Bank & Trust Linus Rothmeyer
Dubuque Racing Association State Bank
Gantz Foundation/Pepsi TriMark Corporation
Growmark Liang Chee Wee, Ph.D. & Jane Whelan
Hubbard Feeds Westside Salvage
Norplex-Micarta Composites In memory of Garry Wiltgen
David Kratz Winfield Solutions, LLC
Monsanto Woodward Foundation

 

Member (Gifts of $5,000-$9,999)
A&J Petersburg Agency Farm Credit Services of America
A. Y. McDonald Charitable Foundation Robert Jester
Bodine Electric John Deere Foundation
C US Bank Kendall Hunt Publishing
Community Savings Bank KFSA
Decorah Bank & Trust M. F. Block Insurance
Rob Denson Walker Insurance
Friend's Circle
Gold (Gifts of $2,500-$4999)
ABIS F&M Bank Norwegian Mutual Insurance Association
AJ Gallagher Mary Geisler Christopher O'Donohoe
American Endowment Foundation William Gibbs Piper Jaffray
Dupaco Community Credit Union Juliana Huiskamp, Ph.D. Scoular
DuTrac Community Credit Union Keep Iowa Beautiful Willis M. Hansen & Patricia A. Hansen Charitable Foundation

 

Silver (Gifts of $1,000-$2,499)
Altria Client Services Gene Fuelling Tim & Kelli Oswald
Alum-Line Kathy Gunderson Linda Peterson, Ph.D.
American Legion Iowa Foundation Richard Hoefer Prudential Financial
Jim & Pat Anderson Matthew Jurgensen John & Jani Rothlisberger
Bank Iowa Larson Construction Patricia Running
Wilma Bauer Dr. Russell & Juanita Loven David & Donna Schueller
Jed & Joyce Becker Mary Jane Maly Rhonda Seibert
Black Hills Energy Mathis Pfohl Foundation South Winn Insurance Services
Duane & Eileen Bruening Mennel Milling St. Patrick Parish
Lesley Buse Mercy Alumni Association Stanley Engineered Fastening
Debrah Chensvold William Meyer Sukup Manufacturing Co.
Conlon Construction Wendy Mihm-Herold, Ph.D. Sumpsaver, LLC
Crescent Electric Supply Kathleen Nacos-Burds, Ph.D. Trees Forever
Rick Dickinson Nelson Dairy Consultants UBS
Lowell Erdman Barbara O'Hea Julie & Don Wurtzel

 

Bronze (Gifts of $500-$999)
Advantage Sheet of Metal Donald Frazer Mi-T-M Corporation
Allamakee Cattlemen's Association Grinnell Mutual Moss Enterprises
American Trust & Savings Bank Hacker Nelson & Co, P.C. Northeast Iowa Sales Commission
Donald Avenson Judith Hannan Jean Noel
Blue Iris Jimmy Hansel John Noel
Boyd Acquisition LLC Harmony Veterinary Clinic Paula Norby
Brian Buczek Carmen Hernandez Scott Perkins
Mark Buitenwerf Herold-Reicks Surveying Piper Jaffray Employee Giving Program
Burr Oak Lutheran Church IIW Engineers Surveryors P.C. Premier Bank
Daniel Byrnes IMT Insurance Ridihalgh, Fuelling, Snitker, Weber Co., P. C.
Classic Tractors of Northeast Iowa Insurance Associates of Lawler Tom & Mary Pat Ridout
Community Bank of Oelwein Marybeth Jaggard Bob & Barb Shafer
Amy Coyle Terry Jenkins South Winn Veterinary Clinic
Kristi Creek Darrell & Diane Kalmes Anna Stamat
Cummer Masonry Kerndt Brothers Savings Bank Susan Troy
David Dahms Lyle & Gloria Kluesner Union Hoermann Press
Todd Ecklund Lisa Lane US Bank
Karla & Lindsay Erdman Lynch Livestock Inc.  Veterans Memorial Hospital
Farmers Union Coop The Metrix Company Chris Woodson
Fidelity Bank &Trust Midwest Group Benefits Inc.  Woodward Communications

 

Brass (Gifts up to $499)
A&K Feed & Grain  Nancy Gourley New Albin Savings Bank
Bill Abbott Grandview Healthcare Center Vicky Ney
ABCM Corproration Teresa Green Sandra Neyen
Accelerated Genetics Sherry Gribble Rebecca Noethe
Tina Adams Gundersen Administrative Services Norby's Farm Fleet
Mark & Julee Albers Gundersen Health System Harriett Norland
Patricia Alden H&S Motors Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance
Hilaree Alexander Darlene Hageman Erica Nosbisch
All Seasons Heating & Cooling Deborah Hageman Chad & Rhonda Oakland
Alliant Energy Foundation Debra Hageman Patricia Oberbroeckling
Julie Anderson Mary Hageman Gerald O'Donnell
Laurelee Anderson Anne Mette Hammer Carolyn Olberding
Jennifer Anglin Mary Jo and Randy Hangartner Jeremy Olson
Phil & Meg Arensdorf Marge Hanken Brian Ondrashek
Jeffrey Armstrong Jodie Hanna Margaretta O'Neill
Connie Arnburg Happy Joes Pizza & Ice Cream Parlor James Onsager
Art's Milling Service Frances Hatfield Dana Orr-Dotzenrod
Floyd Ashbacher Sarah Haugen Pat Osterhaus
Aurora Elevator Polly Hauser Anne Ott
Rebecca Aylsworth Hawkeye REC Warren Overlie
Susan Balsamo Carla Heathcote Lisa Palas
Bank 1st Barbara Heitzman Palmer Lutheran Health Center
Kim Baumler Daniel Helle Pattison Sand
Jane Bechen Carolyn Hemesath Connie Paulson
Steve & Sheila Becker Cindy Henning Burton S. Payne, Jr.
Gwen Beeh Sharon Henning Penny's Bargain Boutique
Kyra Bellrichard Shea Herbst Patricia Peterson
Cameron Berges Heritage Mutual Insurance Association Phi Theta Kappa
Howard Bernatz Heidi Herold Betty Phillips
Inez Berns Carolyn Heying Katie Phillips
Lynn Besler Gail Heying Gerald Piittmann
Douglas Binsfeld, Ph.D. Elizabeth Hicken Kent Pitzen
Larry Blatz Steve & Jane Hildebrand Pleggenkuhle Chiropractic
Joe & Jane Boge Todd & Marlene Hills Kara Popp
Roger Boleyn Jayne Hoeger Lois Poshusta
Judy Bonnstetter Mary Hoeger Joseph Priebe
Joseph Bouska Tony Hoeger Arnold Prosch
Ann Bricker Nancy Hohmann Amy Rausch
Bridal Productions Shane Holdridge Sue Rausch
James Brimeyer Hongerholt Consulting Services Janet Reihle
Nancy Brincks Craig Hosting Dr. Ken & Alice Reimer
Bruening Rock Products Howard County Mutual Insurance Association William Reimer
Buchheit Appliance Melissa Hvitved Gloria Reiter
Karen Buechele IBEW Local 704 Ronald Roberts
Janet Bullerman Interstate Power & Light Donald Roby
Ann Burds Iowa State Dairy Association Shelley Roling
Todd & Katie Burrichter Family Nicole Jansen Douglas Ropa
Susan Bushman Jim Kircher Associates Andrew Rosulek
Bushman Insurance & Real Estate Peggy Johannsen Daniel Roush
Kathleen Butikofer Maura Jones Randy Ruroden
Dean & Phyllis Byerly Richard Jones Jane Rusk
Carol Cameron Karen Jubeck Norma Sanchez
Tamara Canoy Thomas Junko Linnae Scheffel
Elaine Capek Rebecca Kamm Jane Scheidel
Joseph Carthey Kathy Gunderson, CPA, PLC Molly Schiel
John & Sondy Carver Valerie Kennedy Selene Schirmer
Patricia Cawley Martha Keune Eileen Schlawin
Flannery Cerbin-Bohach Kingdon Seed Sales Susan Schneider
Citizens Savings Bank Ronda Kirkegaard Randy Schofield
Craig Clefisch Bill & Mary Klein Kathryn Schrader
Colonial Manor - Elma Georgianna Klevar Darwin Schrage
Julie & Gary Connolly Donna Knickrehm Joan Schroeder
Tamara Connolly Mark & Andrea Knutson Family Linda Schroeder
Amy Cook Eileen Koob Lois Schueller
Richard Cook Deanna Krambeer Elizabeth Schuler
Leonard & Tiffany Cooley Doris Kramer Courtney & Chad Schultz
Richard Corfman Jerome Kramer Jayne Schuster
Carrie Corlett Kelly Kramer Jill Sebastian
Karen Courtney Mary Krapfl Suzanne Seedorff
Gary Cross Jodi Kremer Deborah Seiffert
Joseph Cunningham Arnold Kriener Lou Sellner
Walter Curfman Bradley Kruse Beth Shafer
Joseph Cusic Lawrence Kruse Pat Siegert
John Cuvelier Germaine Kuhn Mike and Mary Sievers
Bob Davidson Kevin Kulish Joy Sim
Connie Davis Allan & Teresa Kurash Janet Smith
Kathryn Davis Carla Kurt Dianne Smrdel
Kristine Davison Kwik Trip Stores Kelli Smutzler
Decorah Sales Commission Gerarda Lahey-Keppler Spahn & Rose Lumber
Mark Deetz Wanda Lamey Debbie Speltz
Stephanie Dennler Frank Lammer Roger & Wendy Stahr
Kristin Dietzel Dan & Peggy Lane Scott Steadman
Lisa Digman Lanesboro Sales Commission Edna Stiefel
Diane & Bruce Diiro Dena Lang Dena Stolze
Timothy Doffing Jacqueline Langreck Storey Kenworthy
Mark & Vicki Donhowe Lanny Kuehl Association Susan Stork
Cheryl Donlon Judy Lansing Kristi Strief
Doug & Kathy Donovan Kathy Lansing Mary Strom
EO Johnson Karen Lee Mary Jean Svendsen
Larry Ebbers Joyce Lehmann Kelli Szabo
Mary Eitel Gerald & Virginia Leidahl Tony & Sue Theisen
Elkader Veteran Board Gary Leiran Ashlee Then
Geri Elsbernd Marty Leiran Ilo Thoma
Gloria Elsbernd Lockheed Martin Foundation Alison Thompson
Reid & Melissa Elsbernd Kylie Loeffelholz Thrifty White Pharmacy
Susan Elwood Luana Savings Bank  Darla Till
Denise & Jeremy English Ann Ludwig Christina Timmerman
Mary Engstrom Heather Lynch Torkelsons Motors
Christopher Entringer Michael Lynch Anthony Tremmel
Ed & Joyce Epperly James Maddox Julie Uhlenhake
Erdman Engineering Marilyn Mahoney Hillary Vamstad
Brian Erickson Marilee Mai Douglas Van Sloten
John Ernst Malek Builders Ken & Jane Vande Berg
Esther Fagan Catalin Mamali Rebecca Vande Lune
Farm Credit Services of America Daniel Mansfield Cindy Virta
Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank Marco Robert Vittengl
Fidelity Bank & Trust Linzy Martin Madeline Wagner
Marilynne Field Patricia Martinson Julia Wall
First State Bank Sherry Massman Krista Walsh-Weitz
Penny Fisher Janet Matz Thomas Ward
Mary Fitch Robert Maxson Waukon State Bank & Viking State Bank
Fitzgerald Inc. & Lely Maynard Savings Bank Marianne Weber
Kristi Flack Shelia McBride Walter Webster
Jessica Flagel D. Ronald McClain Callie Weigel
Christine Flaskerud Danette McElmeel Wellington Place
The Fort Colleen McFarland Wellmark BlueCross/BlueShield
Charles Frana Kelly McMahon Dale Wels
Jolene Fransen Mary McNally Sandi Welsh
Lisa Frasher Barbara Meloy-Callahan Jessica Wenthold
Fredericksburg Veterinary Clinic Laura Menke Westmark Enterprises
Peter Fricano Kristine Menster Daniel White
Stan Fuchs Debra Meyer Danielle & Paul White
Paul Fuerst Lor Miller Whitetails Unlimited
Mary Ellen Fulton Gail Miller Clarian Wilder
Mavonne Gansen Scott Miller Andrew Wilfer
Michael Gau Ken & Sue Miller Daniel Willenbring
Nathan Gebel David Minnihan Jerry Willer
Janet Geertsema Mississippi Welders Supply Co. Theresa Williams
Steven Geraghty Waynetta Mitchell Mark Wilmes
Colleen Gerhard Lori Moore Anne Wilwert
Stephanie Gerlich Karen Morris Winneshiek County Farm Bureau
Gena Gesing Morse Electric Winneshiek Medical Center
Kathryn Gilbert Mr. Carpet Floor Shop Karla Winter
Seth Gilbert Tad & Lisa Mueller Enid Wysocki
Sara Goedken Jeffrey Murphy Bobbie Young
Scott Gogel Michael Myers Rosana Zamora
Henry Goldstein Northeast Security Bank Kay Zimmerman
Shelly Goltz Neal's Auto Body Zoetis
Steven Gossling Dan Neenan Teresa Zweibahmer
    Anonymous (11)

If there was an error in the way you were identified, or if your name was omitted, we apologize. Please assist us in keeping our records up-to-date by contacting the Advancement Office at 800.728.2256, ext. 474.

Contact Us

Julie Wurtzel
Executive Director of Advancement
wurtzelj@nicc.edu
800.728.2256, ext. 218

Barbara O’Hea
Director of the NICC Foundation
oheab@nicc.edu
800.728.7367, ext. 284